Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. There is a fairy fort in the townland of Pepperstown.
    It is a round fort. There is an entrance hole in the centre. People have often gone into this entrance and explored the interiors. Some of them got books and others golden watches.
    In connection with the fort I have heard the following story:-
    Once upon a time a man and his daughter were living near this fort and as they were coming from the town they had to pass this fort. As they were passing a crowd of fairies came out of it and they took the man in one way and the girl in another way to the fort. As they went in the fairies took up a book which was on a table and gave it to the girl and they also gave her a strap to put round her neck. She did so, and they told her to read the book and the poor girl was not able to do so. She said the first thing that came into her head. When she did not read the right thing which was in the book the strap tightened round her neck and killed her.
    When the father and girl did not come
    Rosie Mc Gahon