Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

related the result of his observations:
    "I was over at Barney Campbell's yesterday. The poor fellow! God help him! He was eating a herring off a plate, and on the edge of the plate was written, "Who killed Cock Robin?"
  2. The following is not exactly a local tale, but it records a saying which I have heard on one occasion only.
    Some years ago, shortly after the transport of Cooley potatoes to other parts of the State was prohibited, I was having lunch in the Larne Hotel, Dundalk.
    The lunchers were a mixed assembly. Two of us were teachers; two others were evidently farmers; a few were clearly townspeople. But there was one man whose walk in life was hard to determine. He was a stalwart, florid-complexioned