Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    we say pioc, pioc. When driving the horses we say gee up or come up a step. He has to work hard on the farm during the year.
    The donkey
    The donkey is a very useful aimal though he is not regarded so much now as long ago. He lives out all the sumer and sometimes all the Winter. He eats grass when he is outy. When he is in he eats grass hay, cabbage and oats. He has to be shod every month. The donkey is very useful for weining foals. When driving the donkey we say gee up Neddy.
    The pig
    The pig is used for his flesh. When the pig is young he is called a boham. He is as tiny as a rat and has to be watched carefully. He is fed with milk for a month. Then he gets milk and boiled bread. After another week he get poddirge. Then he gets potaotes. They are bedded with threshed hay when they are young. If the weather is cold an oil stove is left with them. When calling the young pigs we say "suck, suck" and the old ones horisn horisn.
    The sheep
    The sheep lives out all the year round. When the sheep is out they eat grass. In the winter they eat cracked
    Nancy Devine