Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a man known as Connor Sheridan lived in the Co, Cavan, he was known far and near for his "power" evil as it was he was often asked to help or give information when families met troubles or misfortunes. His power is called a "Spell" or charm, and any assistance given through such a person is believed to come from the Devil.
    It is said this Connor Sheridan had a beautiful horse which he wished to get money for, but did not wish to part, he brought the animal to the fair at Mullingar and offered him for sale. Men having heard about his evil power did not wish to have any business transactions with him however a buyer from a northern country bought the horse for 90.
    The buyer suspected nothing unusual about the seller nor the animal was very pleased with such a beautiful animal and as he was leading him away Connor the seller told this north man buyer not to ride or get on the horse's back until he was some miles away from the town of Mullingar. The
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Josephene Doyle