School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. The following is a list of the farm animals at our house. Four cows, two horses, six-teen bullocks ten heffers, four calves, six pigs, four goats and a cat.
    Our four cows has names Moll, Nell, Polly, Dolly. When we are calling them in or out of the field we say prug. prug, prug.
    Our cow house is called the byre. There are two doors on it the back door and the front door. The back door is for bringing the hay into the cows out of the haggard. There is a loft in it on which old tools and boards are left, and the stool on which I sit when milking is also left up on it. The cows are tied to stakes with ropes. The parts of the tying are the breast gead and the part that goes around the cows neck. There is an old horses collar hanging from the rafters in our own house and one day I asked my father what was it hanging there for and he said it was hanging there for
    John Dempsey