School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    them to catch the goose and ring its neck. The servants stumbled over one another in an effort to obey her, till at last they all fell in a heap on the floor.
    Suddenly the door opened and the stranger who had brought the goose appeared again. He spoke a few scornful words to the old woman and then he picked up his bird and left the house.
    When he had left the house the windows were blown in; the wind blew out the fire and the food was carried off by the gale. The old woman was thrown around and she found herself as poor as she was before.
    Thirteen eggs are supposed to be a lucky number to put under a hen for hatching. Some people would
    Thomas Clogher