Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort on the Hill of Forgney, about three miles from Ballymahon, in Co. West Meath in which there is supposed to be Hidden Treasure. There was only one attempt ever made to unearth it, and this was made over one hundred years ago. Jack Ward was hunting one day in Forgney when a rabbit ran into a fort knowen as Wards fort. When Jack entered the fort after the rabbit he saw the dog standing before a hole in the fort. He put his hand into the hole to get the rabbit but after a while his hand felt something cold and on drawing it out he found a bunch of bright silver keys on his hand. After looking at the keys Jack put them into his pocket and started home. On reaching home he showed the keys to his father, who, on seeing them told Jack to put them back where he got them, that he knew they were there years ago and that they were as new and as bright as ever. Jack did as he was told, but, after some time he found the finding of the keys annoying him so he told his friends about them. The present Col. King Harman's grandfather heard about the keys and
    John Biggs
    James Ward