Scoil: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun is watery it is a sign of rain, and when it is red it is a sign of good weather. When the moon is clouded or when the stars are moving in the sky it is the sign of rain. When the clouds are black it is for rain and when they are blue it is for good weather. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain, and one in the evening is for good weather.
    The south-west wind brings the most rain and it comes from Athlone. When the wind is high it is a sign of a coming storm or rain. When a lot of swans are on the water it is a sign of hardship. When the curlew whistles we are to have rain.
    Nora Walsh
    Tuaim, Co. an Longfoirt