Scoil: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old custom that the people still observe when going to live to new houses. They never go on a Saturday as they think it is a very unlucky day for changing. This is an old rhyme about Saturday being the unlucky day:
    "Saturday's flitting makes a short sitting'.
    We all know that March is the coldest month of the year. This is a story I heard about March. On the last days of March there was an old cow and her calf feeding in the bogs. The weather was very cold and the old cow was cold. On the last day of March the cow said, "March Brodach! you are gone and you nearly skint myself and my calf before you went". March
    Nora Walsh
    Tuaim, Co. an Longfoirt