Scoil: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Barry about 100 years ago. It was beside Barry in a house where Lizzie McKeon is now living. The teaching was carried on at night-time, indoors. The master's name was Master Lawler. He is dead about 45 years. He lived in Barry. The head Inspector's name was Philip McCudgeon who lived in Moydow. He is dead about 40 years. No one went to school only neighbours. The school in Barry was built for the purpose. The teacher did not lodge in the house. There was no Irish taught. The scholars wrote on slates. The teacher remained 20 years in the district.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Walsh