Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    recently in vogue in Forth and Bargy. The women wore red petticoats, bordered with tape of different colours generally green: they wore jackets instead of gowns and a kerches on the head. The men wore short coat and trunk breeches a band instead of stock or cravat and a round hat with small brim. From 1st of May to the end of June they sleep from twelve to two p.m. They need this as they rise early and work hard. At a marriage those invited bring or send eatables and the feast was most sumptious. The Bride was veiled and did not show her face while sitting at the table. But she had to dance all day. The bride-groom or a servant attends the guests. An apple was cut and thrown amongst the crowd.
    Mass was celebrated at the farmers' houses and repeated every month for the year following a funeral of a member of the household. The population during those days was a hundred to one Catholics. This fact is proved by the number