Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Wingfield a battle is said to have taken place between two of the clans in the district, and fierce fighting and heavy losses are believed to have been in this fight. The actual site of the battle is not known but it is believed to have been on the land now in the possession of Mr. Robert Symes. It is also believed that a monastery existed where the present house called Wingfield now stands, andthat the monks made wine.
    The site of a 16th century castle owned by an Irish chieftain, Raymond or Redmond O'Byrn, is said to have stood on the dite of the house now owned by Mr. Patrick Doyle - The Dairy - Killaveney (about two miles from Tinahely). Some of the stones from the ruins of this old castle were used in the building of the present farm-house.
    "Black Tom's Castle about a quarter of a mile from the town of Tinahely was the resident of "Black Tom" Stafford and is
    Wingfield, Co. Loch Garman
    Mr J. J. Hayden