Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. Place Names (Co.Wicklow)
    Kilpipe Church stands on a hill near where two roads meet in the townland of Curragh Lawn and on Mr.Griffin's farm. It is a high and windy place and is always known as The Church Pinch.
    The Garriecawn on Mr.Griffin's farm, Curraghlawn, parish of Kilpipe is a little field sloping down to a valley. The Bawnogue field also on his land is low lying. Andy's Meadow on the same farm has a story attached to it. Andy was said to have been a man who had two great toes on each foot. One day he cut off the extra toes and died in this field.
    Toberlonagh, a little settlement on the side of a hill consisting of a number of little farms (bordering the townland of Curraghlawn) used in the old days be known as The Bawns.
    Nov'38 Told me by Mr.Griffen 83, Curraghlawn
    M. Griffen