Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago all the people baked their bread in brick-ovens. These ovens were built in the wall near the fireplaces. The people used to put turf, or sticks in them to heat the bricks. When the oven was heated, it was cleaned out and the bread was put in. The ovens were always made of nice clean red bricks. It was hard to heat these ovens, and the people made their bread on Monday and also they made enough to last till the next Monday.
    Some people had things called grid-irons, and they made bread on them. They used to call the board on which they made the bread, a losset. These lossets had two holes in them, the one at the right held salt, and the other held soda. It was an old custom to put a
    1. táirgí
    May Bass