Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman went out one evening in the paddock and caught a fairy and she beat him. The fairy begged her to let him go. But the woman said if he would give her a pocket of gold she would let him go. The fairy said he would stick down a mareyean and there would be a mine of gold in that spot. But when the woman came out with the spade there were several mareyeans stuck down and she did not know what one to dig under.
    ("Mareyeans" are kipeens, or little sticks)
    In the townland of Croghan in the parish of Ballyfad there is a little field that was called the Bowling Green, and the fairies were said to run races there and there was a man who saw them one night.
    They had horses and were riding them and the field was full of little men all talking and laughing. The man who was watching could hear
    William J. Smith
    An Eanach, Co. Loch Garman