Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

one Sunday evening. When they were coming back it started raining and they went went into the hollow and when they went in they saw an old woman whose hair was white as the driven snow. Her face was beautiful, her dress was white satin and her shoes were white and she was lying prostrate on the floor; her cheeks were red but she was dead. The people around about declared they never saw her before. After two nights they were going to bury her but when the the hearse and coffin came the corpse had disappeared. It is called "The White Woman's Hollow" ever since.
    Teresa Cahill
  2. 8. Gibbet Hill
    There is a hill over near Corragh and the name of it is Gibbet Hill. On this hill they used to hang people in 98. This is why it is called Gibbet Hill as Gibbet means gallows for hanging people on. It is supposed to be haunted and they say that evey night there are men seen riding on horseback there about twelve O Clock. Men employed by the Government are now planting trees on this hill.
    Anna Ronan.
    2. am