Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Bunclody Fairs
    In Bunclody there are thirteen fairs in the year - one in each month and two in the month of March.
    In these fairs stock is the principal thing sold or bought. Some people sell animals and others buy animals; cattle, sheep and pigs are the chief animals sold or bought. Pigs are not so often sold in the fair now as they were formerly, because there is a special pig fair on Wednesdays.
    In the fairs there are "standings" or booths in which clothes or other goods are sold. Long ago and even in fairly recent years there were a lot of standings in Bunclody, but now there are usually only two or three. The fair opens very early. All the people throng to the fair, some with cattle, some with sheep and some with pigs. The earlier the people are in the fair the better chance they have of getting a good price. As the old Irish proverb says "if you have only a goat be in the middle of the fair with it". Of course if you are not in the fair early you will
        1. trádáil
    Elizabeth Kavanagh