Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Ointment
    1. There is a little plant called "the green stretcher" that grows under hedges. It is very small and difficult to find. It is green with a white spot on it. If it is put down and boiled with a few drops of olive oil and some salt.
    It should boil for some hours, then put in an iron box for about three months, when it can be put into little boxes and used as ointment for eczema.
    2.
    There is a herb that grows on roofs of houses in some parts of Ireland. It is like moss and is called the House Leek. At first it is green and then it turns cream. If this is boiled and then mixed with other ointments it can be kept for some time; it then turns pink and should be used for skin disease.
    Elizabeth Doyle.