Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

1. 9. UnderGround Cells
    There were under-ground cells in the house in which they kept prisoners and used to drag them out and hang them out on the square. The two stakes in the ground were there till about 1916. There were beams going from roof to roof in the cells any of the leadrs they could capture they would hang them there if they did not want to hang them in public.
    Another thing this Captain Irvine did was to get a barrel of boiling tar and put spikes inside it and put two men inside it and let them roll down the hill in the barrel of boiling tar and spikes. The laundry on Chapel Road was a soldiers' Barracks which was attacked when Father Kearns led the attack on Bunclody. On Irish St. Hill there is a mound where some
    1. am
    Mr M. Donoghue