School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

taste away.
    They play other games besides snap-apple.
    They put some water in a basin. Then they put nuts and apples with half-pennies stuck in them. The biggest dip first. He puts his head into the basin. He tries to get an apple with a penny stuck in it.
    First of May :
    On the first of May the people get a bush and put it up outside the door, and decorate it with different colours and flowers of different kinds.
    Shrove Tuesday:
    On Shrove Tuesday some people go around and gather all the girls that were not married and the old people would call out some name and that girl would get that name when she would be getting married.
    New Year's day :
    On New Year's day the children go around from door to door with the daisy. They get a small match-box and put a few daisies in it.
    They then go around from house to house asking a penny for the daisy
    St Brigid's Day :
    On the night before St Brigids Day the children go around with a doll dressed like St Brigid. This is a little verse which they say :
    "a halfpenny to light poor Biddy to bed and she 'll be dead in the morning, light a candle over her head and she'll be abright in the morning.
    St John's Day:
    On St John's Day the men gather large bundles of sticks and bring them to a crossroad. When the night would come