School: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hill having a great view of an army and this hill being close beside the ancient castle of Eglish it was used for this purpose in the Anglo Irish wars. People visit those wells frequently for certain cures. About half a mile from this place there is a mass rock where mass was offered in the Penal times. The rock can be seen to the present day.

The place I am about to tell you is the Leap Castle five miles from Roscrea.

The place I am about to tell you is the Leap Castle five miles from Roscrea. In this castle there is a certain room where men, women and children used to be killed. In this room there is a trap door. When they people would be put in they would step on the trap door and fall down into another room underneath. I am told a man once opened the door. He was terrified at the
    Mrs Corrigan
    Bean fir oibre