Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each in the neighbourhood and amongst the customers of these who issued them whose names together with the value (1d) and their coat of Arms sign in cypher, and imprinted on their respective pieces.
    There are known to have been at least seven varieties of coin such as alluded to by Mr. Simon, struck in Birr.
    Sir Lawrence Parsons died in 1698 and his eldest son Sir William the second Baronet succeeded him. This man represented Kings Co., in Irish Parliament 1704, and several successive Parliament. He died in 1740 succeeded by his grandson Sir Lawrence the third Baronet. Died 1749. Succeeded by Sir William, who died 1791. Sir Lawrence succeeded as 2nd Earl of Rosse on 27 May 1807. This was late Earl who died 1841.