Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Drumcullen Church
    On a rising ground facing Castle Bernard are the ruins of the ancient church of Druim-Cuillinn. Drumcullen and the Camcor river formed the boundary of the ancient Meath. Although so close to Kinnitty, Drumcullen was in Fearcall while Kinnitty was in Ely in East Munster - the river dividing them.
    Name
    Some say Drumcullen means Druim = hill and Cuillion - holly from which tree the place seems to have been noted.
    More probably it comes from the Cullen Sept or clan formerly subordinate chiefs of this neighbourhood.
    St. Barrindlus - or Barrind was abbot of Drumcullen in 590 - and the hill near by is called Cnoc Barrind = hill of Barrind.