Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who is now in Dublin, won many races. He is a brother of Mick Horan, Ballinaguilsha, Birr. James Horan, Ballinaguilsha who is now in Dublin ran against a horse and trap of Bill Percy's of Kilcormac at a sorts in Kilcormac in the year 1912. But Horan beat him. It is said that Mick Tyquin of Taylor's Cross who is now dead could catch a hare by running after it. Michael Mahon of Drinagh, who is now dead was a great mower, he could mow an acre a day.
    Joseph Reardon of Five Alley who now lives in Kilcormac was a noted dancer at Hornpipes, Reels, Jigs. He is still alive. I do no know who taught him. John Ferman of Parkmore, was noted at recitations he could them on Michael Dwyer and on many others.
    John Gorman a native of Ferbane now lives in the village of the Five Alley he is a fenian man and is very old, can tell man stories.