Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the beginning of the 17th Sir Wm Parsons Knight an Englishman was Surveyor General and Commisioner of Excheated Estates in Ireland.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by Gen. Ireton in 1650. Mr. Wm Parsons died in 16553 from putrefaction of one of his kidneys
    On his death he was succeeded by his son Lawrence and in 1677 he was created a Baronet.
    Birr must have been a place of considerable trade about the year 1660 as several of these pieces of brass money or trademen's tokens which were used about that time were struck in it.
  2. Copper Tokens
    Simon says "Before the Restoration, during the Commonwealth and Cromwell's Government no money was coined for the particular use of Ireland, but persons in Dublin and other places of the Kingdom in order to supply the great scarcity for small change, coined copper tokens with their names of places of abode stamped on them, whereby they obliged themselves to make the good".
    "All these tokens were made of Brass or Copper not broader but thinner than our present farthings and like so many promissory notes passed from 1d cash