Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Antiquity of the name.
    Keating refer to Birr as the place where a battle was fought between Conmaol son of Heber Fionn and the fosterity of Heremon in the year of the world 2786.
    From the Chronicles of Eri we learn that Ollamh Fodhla King of Ireland some 700 years after birth of Christ passed the Soir (Suir) coming from Munster and kept the waters thereof on his right "till he came in sight of the waters of Biorra".
    Four masters record a fight at Birr as early as 241 A.D. bet Cormac son of Con of the 100 battles and the peple of Munster.
    Birr is situated in ancient territory of Eily O'Carroll to the princes of which it belonged.
    Able Mac Geogbegan tells us that this territory was called Eile or Ely from Eile - Riagh-Deargh one of the ancestors of the tribe of O'Carroll who lived in the 4th age and that this family of the O'Carrolls was from Heber, by Oliol Ollaimh and Kian his son. From the Book of Rights - translated and edited by Dr. O'Donovan printed for the