Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside the well. The water in its roots caused the tree to wither, and soon it fell over the well in the form of a rainbow. The water returned to the well after a considerable time.
    This ash tree, which is said to be as old as the time of St. Patrick, has been recently cut down, but its wood has not been used for any purpose because the people hold it sacred. The hollow in the trunk is shown as the place where the water lodged.
    The well is shallow, and circular in shape, surrounded by a wall about four feet high. This wall is whitewashed, by the Kelleher family who live beside it. Whitethorn and ash branches have pushed themselves through the walls, and are draped with strips of cloth, - the offerings of those who go there to pray.
    Stations are made in different ways. Some people recite the Rosary around the well, but the following is the Method adopted by many.
    While walking slowly round the well, say three times, One Our Father, three Hail Marys and one Glory be to the Father, etc. Go to the little stone altar and recite, on your knees, One Our Father, three Hail Marys, and the Apostle's Creed, once. Make the sign of the Cross on the Altar and kiss it. Come back and walk once around the well, then into it. Inside say Lord's Prayer, Hail Mary, Holy Mary
    Kate Dolan
    Pat Owen Mc Loughlin