Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she stayed there. In the morning the manager came out and got the girl, "We have you at last," he said "You are here every night drinking our drink." After some time they decided to hang her to a cart in the yard. They were tying the rope around her neck and one of them said to blindfold her and they got her cap in the cellar.
    When the cap was on her she said "Fureu up the chimney" and off she went with the cart and landed at Patrick Rynn's in Ballinaglera who bought the cart from her and it was the first cart ever came about here.
  2. Long ago there lived a giant near Manorhamilton. He lived in a tower that he built himself. He used to go up to the top of tower the every day to see what was going on through the country during the day. He had two big dogs and he used to go out hunting every day. When the people would see him coming
    Thomas Evans
    James Dolan