Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they would run for their lives. He never did anyone any harm, but the people were always afraid of him. No one ever went near his tower, nor never asked to interfere with him.
    He was nine feet in height and he could lift a stone four hundred weight. Some people say that he lifted a cow across a fence once.
    A man was coming from Manorhamilton with a cart of coal, and the horse was not able to pull the cart up a hill near the giant's house. The giant came to the man and he pulled the cart of coal up the hill without any help.
    Thomas Evans
    James Dolan