Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland on Unshinagh which is about a quarter of a mile north of Kilduff School there is a stone about 20 ins wide and twelve inches in depth. There are ornaments representing plates, cups, and saucers, on it and inscriptions but no one is able to know what they are.
    When Kilduff School was being built the men were bringing down stones to it and when Father McGiviney saw the stone he told them not to interfere with it.
    Alice Mc Guire
    Michael Darcy
    51
    Ardlougher, Co. an Chabháin
  2. On the top of Joe Cullen's hill above his house in the townland of Shass is a tombstone about three feet high and a half foot wide. On it is inscribed "Mulvey died 1864".
    It is said he and two other brothers were hunted from Dromahair by a man to whose son they were giving bad example. Two of them went to Ballinaglora and the other went to where he was killed by his opponent.
    His relatives buried him there and raised a monument to his memory.
    Joe Mc Grail