Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time Fionn Mac Cumhal was going to fight a giant.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side". Well" said the giant, "If that is the case I am better to be going before he comes.
  2. The potato was first brought to Ireland by Sir Walter Raleigh from America. It was a long time before the people knew that the potato was good to eat. It was thought it was just an ornamental plant and they grew it in boxes the same as flowers.
    Later on the people heard that the potato could be eaten. Many tried to eat the green growths of the stalks called "Apple potatoes" but of course these were bitter and poisonous. Then somebody thought of cooking the bulbs from which the plant grows and found them very pleasant and wholesome to eat.
    Before many years passed the potato became the main food of the Irish people. Until recently the plough was not used in this district and all tillage was done by spade or loy.
    The potatoes were planted in much
    Joe Mc Grail