School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. There are many stories about fairies and there are people who believe in them too. In olden times a man tells that fairies used to be very plentiful in this district, and each fairy was a beautiful sight to see. One day a cow strayed from a fairy herd and was caught by an old farmer. He found her among his cows and liking her colour which was new to him he took charge of her. In those times we are told the colour of all Irish cows was a mixture of red and white and it is thought that only fairy cows were pure white and there was not a black cow to be seen in all the land. From that day onward the farmer grew richer. The fairy cow's milk was such as had never been tasted before. She gave milk to all who asked for it and as often in the day as was asked for it. The calves of this cow were snow white like herself and were finer than any others. But the old farmer was not very wise and neither was he grateful to the cow that brought him such wealth. He grew tired of her and he resolved to kill her for meat. The day for the killing soon arrived. The butcher was there with his axe and crowds of people gathered to see
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. an Chabháin