Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is necessary to boil very large pots of potatoes etc and altogether to make very extensive use of the fire, hence the convenience of having plenty of space at the hearth. Most hearths are paved with hard oval stones.
    Cranes are made in local forges. There is no special design peculiar to the district, but the one of which a sketch is given in the preceding page is the most common. In some of the poorer class houses there is not a crane, but instead there is a chain hanging down from a bar stuck across the chimney flue half way up. Cranes are fastened at the left hand side of the hearth generally.
    Grates are never used because they would be unsatisfactory for burning mud turf which is the principal fuel. Many people, even of the farming class have installed stoves and ranges and burn coal.
    The chimney brace or flue as might be gathered from the sketch extends out over the fire some three or more feet. It is usually made of
        1. foirgnimh