Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stone supported by a curved iron bar, and tapers upwards in three or four tiers until it became flush with the wall near the top.
    A second type of flue is a large wooden structure, shaped like exactly the half of a pyramid cut through the middle of the side. The mouth of this flue which measures five feet by four at the bottom, is placed about six feet above the fire and the top is fixed into the chimney almost at the roof. This type is not a very successful smoke drawer. The timber used is of a light variety like three-ply. A good example of it is to be seen in the the house of Mr. M. Carney, Postman, Crosskeys, Co. Cavan.
    Then there are still a few of the more primative kind of flue, open all the way to the chimney. Beginning about five feet from the hearthstone, this flue consists of two parallel rows of long stones protruding from the gable about one foot and about from two to three feet apart. One of these is to be seen in the house of old James Mc Cabe (alias, Snooks, alias James) near Crosskeys Church
        1. foirgnimh