Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    official receipt" says the PP. The Bailiff wasn't prepared for this and had to refuse and moved off with his police to the next house.
    Things had been so organised that the people stood on ditches and in gaps and if the police wanted to take a near-cut, the owner of the land was always present to say that that was his property and that they couldn't trespass on it. In this way they were compelled to make roundabouts and when they came to the next house the priest who had crossed the fields was there before them and there was a repitition of what happened at the first hose. So on that occasion no person was dispossessed. Big Pat Gaffnet was Fr. Brady's right hand man that day. He marshalled the crowd, kept order and saw to it that youngsters kept a safe distance from the road and from the crowd. "Greelish", a poor woman from the locality walked everywhere with the men that day. It was the youngsters delight that to anger her by calling
    John Smith
    Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin