Scoil: Laragh (C.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
Cáit Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, along the road to Cootehill, there lived an old man of the name of McCabe. He was by trade what was called a dish-turner, and he made his living by making and selling wooden articles.
    He made bushels for measuring seeds and lime, and noggins large and small, which were used in the farmers houses instead of porringers and milking cans. Since this man died however the trade has not been carried on, and tin articles have taken the place of wooden ones.
    Behind the village of Stradone there was situated a tan-yard, where the hides of animals were manufactured into leather, and many men were employed. At that time a half-crown was paid for the skin of a young kid.
    At Brady's of Tulyinchion there was another tan-yard owned by Brady himself who was called the "tanner".
    In that house there lived a father