Scoil: Laragh (C.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
Cáit Ní Ghabhann

she plucked out her eye and threw it into the river.
    Immediately two great flat stones appeared on the top of the water and made a way across to the other side. St Bridget walked across but as soon as she landed on the opposite side the stones sank to the bottom of the river and the man unable to get across.
    Once more the saint was safe from the hands of her enemy, but of course the loss of her eye spoiled her beauty and she was never again troubled in the same way.
    Many years later the people took up the two stones to the bank of the river and crowds of Catholics would assemble there to pray at certain times of the year. These stones were called "Station Stones".
    A man named Patrick Carrol, who owned the meadow became
    Anna Brady