Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road in my district called the Cavan road which leads from Ballyjamesduff to Cavan. I never heard when it was made, but I think it is a very old road. It is still used. There are no accounts as to when it was made. There were no roads made as relief during the Famine. The Cavan road was repaired by contract at two-pence - halfpenny per perch up to the last twenty years. There is a boreen convenient to my home leading from the Cavan road to the Bog road. It was repaired by relief grant about six years ago. Men worked at it at £1 a week and supplied themselves with food.
    The people long ago used to play pitch and toss, and skittles along the road. Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Robert Tilson