Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Farnham, but they were collected by other landlords, in money or in kind, whichever the people liked to give. If they refused to give tithes they would be evicted.
    There is a story about a tenant who was going to be evicted. The day the bailiffs were coming to put him out of his house he gathered all the children he could get and brought them to his house. Then he got a basket full of potatoes and salt, and then they all sat round it When the Bailiffs came they each took a sovereign out of their pockets and gave them to the tenant when they saw (as they thought) the large family he had. From that day on the tenant had not to pay any rent.
    Mitchell Byers
    Galún na mBráthar, Co. an Chabháin