Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden under a big stone beside a river in a corner of one of our fields. People believe that the fairies placed it there because they had too much gold to use. My father once tried to move the stone but it would not move one inch. The treasure is supposed to consist of gold. No buried gold or any other treasure has been found in our district. Supernatural beings are supposed to guard some treasures. No lights have ever been seen where it is hidden.
    There is a story about a man named Roe who was working for a man named Fisher. On his way to work he had to pass a big stone. One day he found some coins on the stone and every day after that
    Mitchell Byers
    Galún na mBráthar, Co. an Chabháin