Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one ruined castle in my district. I do not know who built it. It is three hundred years old. It is called "Crover Castle", and it is on an Island in Lough Sheelan. It was attacked by Cromwell when he invaded Ireland but its purpose for being built was, that when the Irish would catch any of Cromwell's army they would pull them up to the top and then they would throw them down into the middle of it and kill them. There is the remains of a road from the shore to the castle under the water. It can be seen from a boat in the Summer.
    There are ruins of an old church in the "Park graveyard". It is about a hundred years abandoned. It was burned.
    There are no carving on the doors.
    Evan Morrow