Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

money into the house nor let anyone see it for three moons".
    The fairy gave a box with a pile of gold in it to Paddy for safety, he buried it at the place now called the "Cairn" on the farm of Mr. James Lyttle in Carnalynch, Paddy bought a very fine ass and a lot of other things, and the curious thing was that no matter how much he took out of the box it was full again when he went back for more.
    The old people saw that the box of gold was never taken from the hiding place at the "Cairn" and that it is there still, on a number of occasions men removed the stones there in search of the box of gold, no one got it and the last search was made about five years ago by some of the people around here, the fairies box of gold at the "cairn" in Carnalynch still lies in the hiding place where old Paddy Shane put it years ago.
    James Cullen
    An Tóchar, Co. an Chabháin