Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

grow over five feet as it was to shelter the fairies in the snow.
    It happened one day a man named Dun was going to plant potatoes on the fort, he came up with a spade to mark ridges, when he came up to mark the ridges he began to work, he saw a goat eating the bushes, he left the spade and ran to put the goat from the hedge, he tripped and fell and he thought what could have knocked him. He rose and then he saw a wooden box, he went and lifted the box, the box was so old that it fell asunder, then the gold was to be seen, on the first sheet of gold he could read "Do not tell anyone your fortune, or if you do, you will loose it," the man said, "I will do what I like it is my own," and with that the gold went down into the ground never to be seen.
    My father still respects this fort, he never laboured it but he planted fifty trees on it a few years ago and none of then grew..
    Thomas Carroll
    Drumacarrow, Co. an Chabháin