Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was asking a ticket to Maryhill, Pat heard her say "Maryhill single please", when Pat got to the window he said, "Patrick O'Brien married, Sir, six children".
    He got to Dundee anyhow, got a job as porter at the railway station, everyone was asking him questions and he did his best to answer, "What time will next train leave for Aberdeen,"? asked a traveller, Pat didn't know but scratching his head answered, "Jist immediately after the engine, Sir" Next an old nervous lady went to Pat and said "Oh, is it raining porter?" "No man," said Pat", "It's not raining porter, it's raining water if it were raining porter I'd be drunk long ago."
    Another Irishman at the station on meeting Pat, thought he recognized him, but found out his mistake when he spoke and said, "Excuse me I thought it was you," "Ah, never mind," says Pat "You thought it was me, and I thought it was you and now it's neither of us".
    James Cullen
    An Tóchar, Co. an Chabháin