Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before a change from fine weather to rain, distant hills appear to be much nearer. Fog in the meadows and between the hills after the sun goes down in Summer, is a fairly certain sign of a good day and of continued good weather, but fog on mountains and hills in the morning is a warning that rain is sure to come in a day or two. When the dust is blown off the road in occasional blasts it is a sure sign of rain. Mists between the hills in the Summer evening is a sign of a week or more fine weather. Mists on the mountains and hills in the morning means rain in the evenings.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Michael Traynor