Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Spring, moving the hay into the hay-shed and turfmaking in Summer, reaping the harvest and digging potatoes in Autumn, threshing the corn in Winter.
    Changing from one house to another; or to a new house, signing important papers, as deeds, commencing to build a new house, or asking some special request, are done if possible on a Friday.
    Over eighty years ago, a practise or custom known as "The Cross of the year" was observed in this locality, by old and young.
    Two pieces of wood or small twigs of branches of trees, about a foot in length were fastened together in the shape of a cross, and at the centre were interwoven with twelve strips of rushes.
    A cross made in this way, was handed to each member of the family on Candlemas Day, which is on the 2nd February each year, after the ceremony of blessing with the cross, the cross was secured to
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor