Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before 1850 the only road passing through this district was the old coach road from Dundalk to Galway.
    It was perfectly straight between Virginia and Bailieborough, as can be seen from portions which remain at the present time, from the Gospel Hall at Carrickgorman to where John Clark now lives, and from Cullen's crossroad Carrickgorman, to Mr. James Clarke's, Corrodua, very little change has taken place for the past 90 years.
    The parts from Cullen's crossroad, to Mr. William Flanagan's, Togher, and from Mrs. Carolan's cottage, Urcher, to Miss Cole's shop Lisnalee, have been repaired in recent years.
    Portions of the old road from Derry to Dublin remains from William Byer's Carnalynch to Mr. John Wilson's Cargarvie.
    The new road Bailieboro'. to Virginia was made in 1850, under a relief scheme,
    Emrys Roundtree