Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carraig Gormáin, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wooden frame could be closed in daytime, light at night was very bad there were no candles like the present time or parraffin oil lamps, rushes were "dipped" in melted lard and placed in a candlestick.
  2. The only giant known of in this district lived on the top of Jemmy Cooney's rocks in Carrickgorman, he was called "Red Pat" he was very quiet and was famous for lifting nig weights and quarrying very big stones, the big stone on the West side of the roadway near Ardlow school was throw two miles from Carrickgorman by him, and everyone can see it and the pieces which fell off it.
    "Three ceaspan na caileen beara" are the three hills near Oldcastle where the old hag dropped the piles of stones, when she jumped from one hill to the other carrying an apronful of stones, Maura Beg" a little old hag that lived on the side of
    James Cullen
    Mr Michael Traynor