Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

1. Certain herbs were used to cure different ailments.
    Herbs called Rose Noble and Bog Bean were boiled together and the juice was drunk to clean the blood after ring worm. Very often when people had a very bad cough they boiled the stalks of Dock Weed and when it was well boiled they strained the juice off it and some sugar was added to it. This was put in a bottle and some of it was drunk every night before going to bed. The roots of Dandelion were boiled and the tea was drunk as a cure for consumption. The roots of nettles are boiled and the tea is drank as a cure for the measles. A herb called Camamile was boiled and the juice was taken
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hugh Maguire