Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

Snares for catching birds.
    We got some long horse hair, which was generally taken from the tail of a young horse. We doubled each of these hairs putting the two ends exactly together. We twisted this double hair between our fingers and so plaited it. We then put a knot on the two ends and put this knotted end through the little eye at the other end so as to form a running loop. Six or seven of there were tied in a piece of string. A wooden peg was attached to each end of the string. There were stuck in the ground, when there was frost or snow and some corn scattered underneath the snare. The birds soon found out the food and were very often caught, sometimes by the leg, but very often unfortunately by the neck and choked. We very often caught Blackbirds and Thrushes in this way.
    This practice has died out now
    James Maguire